First batch of Chinese Taipei delegation leaves for London Olympics

July 18th, 2012 1 comment

TAIPEI, July 18 (Xinhua) — The first group of the 101-member Chinese Taipei Olympic delegation, including archery, sailing, shooting and weightlifting athletes, left here for London on Wednesday.

Lin Yi-chun, a shooting player, said before the departure that their first challenge will be getting accustomed to Britain’s weather.

A larger group of the delegaion will leave for London on July 22, and the taekwondo players will set off early next month.

A total of 44 Chinese Taipei athletes will compete in 14 events, including badminton, cycling, fencing, judo, rowing, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, and track and field, in the London Olympics that will run from July 27 to Aug. 12.

Source: Xinhuanet

Categories: News of Chinese Archery Tags:

Roster of Chinese Olympic delegation 2012

July 17th, 2012 Comments off

BEIJING – Following is the roster of the Chinese Olympic delegation announced in a ceremony here on Tuesday:

Chef-de-mission: Liu Peng
Deputy chefs-de-mission: Duan Shijie, Yang Shu’an, Xiao Tian, Cai Zhenhua

Badminton
Men: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Zhen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan
Women: Wang Yihan, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Tian Qing, Wang Xin, Wang Xiaoli, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei

Swimming
Men: Chen Cheng, Chen Weiwu, Chen Yin, Chen Zuo, Cheng Feiyi, Dai Jun, Hao Yun, He Jianbin, Huang Yunkun, Jiang Haiqi, Li Xiayan, Li Yunqi, Lu Zhiwu, Shi Yang, Shi Tengfei, Sun Yang, Wang Shun, Wang Chengxiang, Wu Peng, Xu Jiayu, Yang Zhixian, Zhang Enjian, Zhang Fenglin, Zhou Jiawei
Women: Bai Anqi, Chen Qian, Fang Yanqiao, Fu Yuanhui, Gao Chang, Ji Liping, Jiao Liuyang, Li Jiaxing, Li Xuanxu, Liu Jing, Liu Xiaoyu, Li Zige, Lu Ying, Pang Jiaying, Qiu Yuhan, Shao Yiwen, Song Wenyan, Sun Ye, Tang Yi, Wang Haibing, Wang Shijia, Xin Xin, Yao Yige, Ye Shiwen, Zhao Jin, Zhao Jing, Zhu Qianwei

Athletics
Men: Cai Zelin, Cao Shuo, Chen Ding, Cheng Wen, Cui Zhide, Dong Bin, Dong Guojian, Guo Fan, Lao Yi, Li Jianbo, Li Jinzhe, Li Zhilong, Li Zicheng, Liang Jiahong, Liu Xiang, Qin Qiang, Shi Dongpeng, Si Tianfeng, Su Bingtian, Wang Hao, Wang Zhen, Xie Wenjun, Xie Zhenye, Yang Yansheng, Zhang Guowei, Zhang Jun, Zhang Peimeng, Zhang Xiaoyi, Zhao Jianguo, Zheng Dongsheng
Women: Chen Rong, Gao Ni, Gong Lijiao, Huang Xiaoxiao, Li Ling (pole vault), Li Ling (shot), Li Yanfeng, Li Yanmei, Li Zhenzhu, Li Lingwei, Liu Hong, Liu Xiangrong, Lu Huihui, Lu Xiuzhi, Ma Xuejun, Qieyangshijie, Sun Yawei, Tan Jian, Wang Jiali, Wang Xueqin, Wei Yongli, Xie Limei, Yin Anna, Zhang Li, Zhang Wenxiu,Zheng Xingjuan, Zhou Chunxiu, Zhu Xiaolin
Read more…

Categories: News of Chinese Archery Tags:

Qinghai to host national archery competition

June 5th, 2012 Comments off

On June 13 to 17, 2012, the “Lottery CupNational Archery Olympic Program Championship 2012 will be held at the Qinghai Duoba National High Altitude Sports Training Base.

This is the fourth consecutive year for Qinghai to host a large national competition following its successful hosting of the 2009 National Indoor Archery Championship and National Archery Olympic Program Team Championship. The championship to be held is the highest standard national competition in archery.

The event consists of ten competitions including male and female recurve, compound bow (co-ed) individual Olympic round ranking matches, male and female individual Olympic round elimination matches, male and female group Olympic round elimination matches, and mixed team Olympic round elimination matches.

A total of 336 elite athletes will take part in the competition. They are representing 39teams hailing from 34 provinces, municipalities and autonomous regions such as Beijing, Shanghai, Guangdong, Shandong, Jiangsu, Fujian, Heilongjiang, and from the Sports Bureau of Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, Sports Training Authority of the General Staff

Headquarters Military Training and Arms Department,General Political Department Publicity Department of the Culture and Sports Bureau,Group Members Club of Chinese Archery Association and the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

The Beijing Olympic Champion Zhang Juanjuan, National Champion Xue Haifeng, YongFujun and Zhang Shuai will take part in the championship. The Hong Kong team willalso make their first visit to Qinghai for the event.

Source: People’s Daily Online, Author: Zhang Zhizhong

 

Categories: News of Chinese Archery Tags: